Concrete Contractor License Requirements by State
Forms, pours, finishes, and repairs concrete flatwork, foundations, paving, and related systems. This page compares licensing requirements for concrete contractors across all 50 US states and the District of Columbia. Every row links to the verified state page with statute citations, fees, exam scope, insurance, and renewal rules.
- Published guides
- 51
- Exam pathways recorded
- 7
- Require surety bond
- 6
- No statewide license
- 17
- Avg published experience
- 3.3 yr
Where a state concrete contractor license is required
Each tile links to that state's guide. "No statewide license" means the state board does not license the trade; city, county, permit, and adjacent-trade rules can still apply.
- AL Alabama: Depends on scope
- AK Alaska: State registration
- AZ Arizona: Depends on scope
- AR Arkansas: State license
- CA California: Depends on scope
- CO Colorado: No statewide license
- CT Connecticut: Depends on scope
- DE Delaware: State registration
- DC District of Columbia: No statewide license
- FL Florida: State license
- GA Georgia: No statewide license
- HI Hawaii: State license
- ID Idaho: State registration
- IL Illinois: No statewide license
- IN Indiana: No statewide license
- IA Iowa: Depends on scope
- KS Kansas: No statewide license
- KY Kentucky: No statewide license
- LA Louisiana: State license
- ME Maine: No statewide license
- MD Maryland: Depends on scope
- MA Massachusetts: Depends on scope
- MI Michigan: State license
- MN Minnesota: Depends on scope
- MS Mississippi: State license
- MO Missouri: No statewide license
- MT Montana: State license
- NE Nebraska: State registration
- NV Nevada: State license
- NH New Hampshire: No statewide license
- NJ New Jersey: Depends on scope
- NM New Mexico: State license
- NY New York: No statewide license
- NC North Carolina: State license
- ND North Dakota: State license
- OH Ohio: No statewide license
- OK Oklahoma: No statewide license
- OR Oregon: State license
- PA Pennsylvania: Depends on scope
- RI Rhode Island: State registration
- SC South Carolina: State license
- SD South Dakota: No statewide license
- TN Tennessee: State license
- TX Texas: No statewide license
- UT Utah: State license
- VT Vermont: State license
- VA Virginia: State license
- WA Washington: State registration
- WV West Virginia: State license
- WI Wisconsin: No statewide license
- WY Wyoming: No statewide license
Comparison table — all 51 jurisdictions
Scroll horizontally on smaller screens. Use the sort control to compare low-fee states, high-bond states, or the jurisdictions with the heaviest published experience requirements. Click any state to open the verified license page.
17 of these published jurisdictions have no single statewide trade license; local and scope-specific rules may apply.
| State | License | Exam | Experience | Bond | Initial fee | Renewal | NASCLA | Time | Median pay |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Alabama Depends on scope | Alabama Concrete Contractor — No Standalone State Concrete License | Confirm with authority | — | — | $300 | 1 yr | — | No published timeline | $44,720 |
| Alaska State registration | Alaska Concrete Contractor — Specialty Contractor Registration — Concrete and Paving Contractor | No statewide exam | — | $10,000 | $250 | 2 yr | — | DCBPL does not publish a universal processing time. | $92,960 |
| Arizona Depends on scope | Arizona Concrete Contractor License — Arizona Registrar of Contractors (C-9 / R-9 / CR-9) | Required | 4 yr | $4,250 | $380 | 2 yr | — | 4 years experience + processing | $58,910 |
| Arkansas State license | Arkansas Concrete Contractor — Commercial / Residential Concrete Classification Path | Confirm with authority | — | — | — | 1 yr | — | No published timeline | $46,230 |
| California Depends on scope | California Class C-8 — Concrete Contractor | Required | 4 yr | $25,000 | $200 | 2 yr | — | 4 years experience + processing | $62,700 |
| Colorado No statewide license | Colorado Concrete Contractor — No Standalone State Concrete License | No statewide exam | — | — | — | — | — | Local authority processing time controls. | $60,700 |
| Connecticut Depends on scope | Connecticut Concrete Contractor — No Standalone State Concrete License | No statewide exam | — | — | $220 | 1 yr | — | DCP registration and local permit timing are separate. | $58,640 |
| Delaware State registration | Delaware Concrete Contractor — Statewide Registration / No Separate Concrete Classification | No statewide exam | — | — | $200 | 1 yr | — | No published timeline | $57,030 |
| District of Columbia No statewide license | District of Columbia Concrete Contractor — No Standalone State Concrete License | No statewide exam | — | — | $99 | 2 yr | — | DLCP licensing and DOB permit review have separate timelines. | $61,680 |
| Florida State license | Florida Concrete Work — No General Statewide Concrete Classification | Confirm with authority | — | — | — | — | — | No published timeline | $48,680 |
| Georgia No statewide license | Georgia Concrete Contractor — No Standalone State Concrete License | No statewide exam | — | — | — | — | — | Set locally | $46,240 |
| Hawaii State license | Hawaii C-31a Cement Concrete Contractor — DCCA Contractors License Board | Confirm with authority | 4 yr | — | $260 | 2 yr | — | 4 years experience + processing | $95,890 |
| Idaho State registration | Idaho Concrete Contractor Registration — No Separate Concrete License | Confirm with authority | — | — | — | — | — | No published timeline | $56,410 |
| Illinois No statewide license | Illinois Concrete Contractor — No Standalone State Concrete License | No statewide exam | — | — | — | — | — | Local authority processing time controls. | $78,170 |
| Indiana No statewide license | Indiana Concrete Contractor — No Standalone State Concrete License | No statewide exam | — | — | — | — | — | Local authority processing time controls. | $61,270 |
| Iowa Depends on scope | Iowa Concrete Contractor — Statewide Registration / No Separate Concrete Classification | No statewide exam | — | $25,000 | $50 | 1 yr | — | No published timeline | $58,220 |
| Kansas No statewide license | Kansas Concrete Contractor — No Standalone State Concrete License | No statewide exam | — | — | — | — | — | Local authority processing time controls. | $52,130 |
| Kentucky No statewide license | Kentucky Concrete Contractor — No Standalone State Concrete License | No statewide exam | — | — | — | — | — | Set locally | $50,200 |
| Louisiana State license | Louisiana Concrete Contractor — Concrete Construction / Related LSLBC Classifications | Depends on pathway | — | — | $100 | 1 yr | — | No published timeline | $49,180 |
| Maine No statewide license | Maine Concrete Contractor — No Standalone State Concrete License | No statewide exam | — | — | — | — | — | No statewide concrete credential is issued. | $55,680 |
| Maryland Depends on scope | Maryland Concrete Contractor — MHIC for Existing Residential Work / No Separate State Commercial Concrete License | Required | 2 yr | — | $403.75 | 2 yr | — | 2 years experience + processing | $51,950 |
| Massachusetts Depends on scope | Massachusetts Concrete Contractor — No Standalone State Concrete License | No statewide exam | — | — | $150 | 2 yr | — | HIC and CSL timelines are separate; use the current state application systems. | $63,840 |
| Michigan State license | Michigan Concrete Contractor — Residential Maintenance & Alteration Contractor — Concrete Trade | Required | — | — | — | 3 yr | — | No published timeline | $59,860 |
| Minnesota Depends on scope | Minnesota Concrete Contractor — No Standalone State Concrete License | No statewide exam | — | — | — | — | — | No standalone concrete credential is issued. | $66,830 |
| Mississippi State license | Mississippi Concrete Contractor — MSBOC Concrete / Concrete Paving Specialty Classifications | Required | — | — | — | 1 yr | — | No published timeline | $43,980 |
| Missouri No statewide license | Missouri Concrete Contractor — No Standalone State Concrete License | No statewide exam | — | — | — | — | — | No statewide concrete credential is issued. | $61,390 |
| Montana State license | Montana Construction Contractor License — No Separate Concrete Classification | No statewide exam | — | — | — | 1 yr | — | DLI does not publish a universal CCL processing time. | $61,620 |
| Nebraska State registration | Nebraska Concrete Contractor — Statewide Registration / No Separate Concrete Classification | No statewide exam | — | — | $40 | 1 yr | — | NDOL does not publish a universal registration timeline. | $49,510 |
| Nevada State license | Nevada C-5 Concrete Contracting License | Confirm with authority | 4 yr | — | $600 | 2 yr | — | 4 years experience + processing | $61,230 |
| New Hampshire No statewide license | New Hampshire Concrete Contractor — No Standalone State Concrete License | No statewide exam | — | — | — | — | — | No statewide concrete credential is issued. | $54,210 |
| New Jersey Depends on scope | New Jersey Concrete Contractor — HICB for Covered Existing Residential Work | No statewide exam | — | $10,000 | $110 | 1 yr | — | No published timeline | $61,410 |
| New Mexico State license | New Mexico GS-4 Concrete, Cement, Walkways and Driveways — CID | Required | 2 yr | $10,000 | $156 | 3 yr | — | 2 years experience + processing | $49,230 |
| New York No statewide license | New York Concrete Contractor — Local Licensing Framework | Confirm with authority | — | — | — | — | — | Set locally | $64,040 |
| North Carolina State license | North Carolina Concrete Construction — NCLBGC Classification Path | Confirm with authority | — | — | — | — | — | No published timeline | $46,780 |
| North Dakota State license | North Dakota Concrete Contractor License — Secretary of State | Confirm with authority | — | — | — | — | — | No published timeline | $57,710 |
| Ohio No statewide license | Ohio Concrete Contractor — Local Licensing Framework | Confirm with authority | — | — | — | — | — | Set locally | $62,990 |
| Oklahoma No statewide license | Oklahoma Concrete Contractor — Local Licensing Framework | Confirm with authority | — | — | — | — | — | Set locally | $45,750 |
| Oregon State license | Oregon Construction Contractor License — No Separate Concrete Classification | Confirm with authority | — | — | — | — | — | No published timeline | $68,530 |
| Pennsylvania Depends on scope | Pennsylvania Concrete Contractor — HIC / Local Framework | Confirm with authority | — | — | — | — | — | No published timeline | $61,610 |
| Rhode Island State registration | Rhode Island Concrete Contractor Registration | Confirm with authority | — | — | — | — | — | No published timeline | $62,950 |
| South Carolina State license | South Carolina Concrete / Concrete Paving Contractor — SCLLR | Confirm with authority | — | — | — | — | — | No published timeline | $49,360 |
| South Dakota No statewide license | South Dakota Concrete Contractor — Contractor’s Excise Tax License | Confirm with authority | — | — | — | — | — | Set locally | $47,160 |
| Tennessee State license | Tennessee Concrete Contractor — Classification and Monetary-Limit Path | Confirm with authority | — | — | — | — | — | No published timeline | $47,910 |
| Texas No statewide license | Texas Concrete Contractor — Local Licensing Framework | Confirm with authority | — | — | — | — | — | Set locally | $47,500 |
| Utah State license | Utah S260 Asphalt & Concrete Contractor — Division of Professional Licensing | No statewide exam | — | — | — | 2 yr | — | No published timeline | $56,420 |
| Vermont State license | Vermont Residential Concrete Contractor Registration — No Separate Concrete License | Confirm with authority | — | — | — | — | — | No published timeline | $61,160 |
| Virginia State license | Virginia CEM Concrete Contracting — DPOR Board for Contractors | Confirm with authority | — | — | — | — | — | No published timeline | $50,930 |
| Washington State registration | Washington Concrete Specialty Contractor Registration | Confirm with authority | — | — | — | — | — | No published timeline | $77,520 |
| West Virginia State license | West Virginia Concrete Contractor Classification | Confirm with authority | — | — | — | — | — | No published timeline | $51,950 |
| Wisconsin No statewide license | Wisconsin Concrete Contractor — Dwelling Contractor / Local Framework | Confirm with authority | — | — | — | — | — | Set locally | $64,250 |
| Wyoming No statewide license | Wyoming Concrete Contractor — Local Licensing Framework | Confirm with authority | — | — | — | — | — | Set locally | $58,450 |
National picture for concrete contractors
Of the 51 jurisdictions currently published in this dataset, 7 record required or conditional examination pathways, 6 record a positive license-bond amount, and 0 record NASCLA acceptance. Among entries with a positive numeric experience threshold, the average recorded value is 3.3 years.
The comparison above is generated at build time directly from the state license entries on this site. Every value is traceable to the regulator's published rule. If you spot a discrepancy, the state page is the source of truth and will be re-verified against the official source set.
Concrete Contractor pay by state
The national median wage for cement masons and concrete finishers is $57,020. Across the 51 jurisdictions with published BLS estimates, the median runs from $43,980 in Mississippi to $95,890 in Hawaii. Pay differences mostly follow each state's overall wage level; our licensing and wages analysis found no consistent premium in states that require a trade exam.
Highest median pay
- Hawaii$95,890 · State license
- Alaska$92,960 · State registration
- Illinois$78,170 · No statewide license
- Washington$77,520 · State registration
- Oregon$68,530 · State license
Lowest median pay
- Mississippi$43,980 · State license
- Alabama$44,720 · Depends on scope
- Oklahoma$45,750 · No statewide license
- Arkansas$46,230 · State license
- Georgia$46,240 · No statewide license
Source: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025, occupation 47-2051 (Cement Masons and Concrete Finishers). Wage and salary employees only.
Choosing where to license first
- Lowest barrier to entry: compare the recorded fee and examination pathway, then read the guide for local obligations and missing costs. A local-only label does not mean the work is unregulated.
- Strongest reciprocity downstream: states marked NASCLA Accepted, because the same exam can unlock multiple jurisdictions later.
- Lowest upfront cost: focus on combinations with the smallest initial fee and no bond requirement.
- Fastest path to wallet card: compare the Time column, but remember that municipal programs can still involve multiple city registrations.
Related trades
Scope of work overlaps at the edges of every classification. Contractors researching licensing for concrete contractors often also need the comparison hub for these adjacent trades:
Local requirements and practical guides
- Houston General Contractors: Licensing, Trade Registration, and Permits
Understand Houston’s general-contractor rules, separate electrical, mechanical and plumbing registrations, and the building-permit application route.
- Dallas Contractor Registration: DallasNow, Business Records, and Permits
Register a general contractor in DallasNow, distinguish registration from permits and housing-program approval, and understand the city’s fee guidance.
- Austin Contractor Registration: AB+C Accounts, Authorization, and Activation
Prepare Austin’s AB+C account and authorization, register a general or trade contractor, activate approved permits, and keep registration details current.
- Denver Contractor Licensing: Supervisor Certificates, Applications, and Fees
Choose a Denver construction class, document supervisor experience, apply for the business license, and distinguish certificate fees from license renewal.
- How to Add a California Contractor License Classification
Add a California contractor license classification: scope, qualifier experience, the $230 fee, exams, fingerprints, and returned applications.
Related reading
Original cross-state analyses from our dataset that add context to the concrete contractor table above — who runs the exams, where the burden is heaviest, and what a criminal record means for eligibility.
The Contractor Licensing Atlas
What mapping 918 licenses revealed about exam providers, bonds, and where a trade needs no state license at all.
Contractor license difficulty index
Where each state ranks on exam, experience, and bond burden — hardest to easiest.
License costs ranked by state
Cheapest to most expensive states once fees, bond, and first-year insurance are counted.
Licensing with a criminal record
A 50-state look at background checks and which convictions actually block a license.
Data is sourced from the issuing boards' published rules. Latest completed source-check date represented in the dataset: 2026-10-26.
