Handyman License Requirements by State
Performs minor home repairs and maintenance below the state contractor-license threshold. This page compares licensing requirements for handymen across all 50 US states and the District of Columbia. Every row links to the verified state page with statute citations, fees, exam scope, insurance, and renewal rules.
- Published guides
- 51
- Exam pathways recorded
- 6
- Require surety bond
- 7
- No statewide license
- 28
- Avg published experience
- 2.0 yr
Where a state handyman license is required
Each tile links to that state's guide. "No statewide license" means the state board does not license the trade; city, county, permit, and adjacent-trade rules can still apply.
- AL Alabama: Depends on scope
- AK Alaska: Depends on scope
- AZ Arizona: No statewide license
- AR Arkansas: Depends on scope
- CA California: No statewide license
- CO Colorado: No statewide license
- CT Connecticut: Depends on scope
- DE Delaware: Depends on scope
- DC District of Columbia: State license
- FL Florida: No statewide license
- GA Georgia: No statewide license
- HI Hawaii: No statewide license
- ID Idaho: No statewide license
- IL Illinois: No statewide license
- IN Indiana: No statewide license
- IA Iowa: State registration
- KS Kansas: No statewide license
- KY Kentucky: No statewide license
- LA Louisiana: Depends on scope
- ME Maine: No statewide license
- MD Maryland: Depends on scope
- MA Massachusetts: Depends on scope
- MI Michigan: Depends on scope
- MN Minnesota: Depends on scope
- MS Mississippi: Depends on scope
- MO Missouri: No statewide license
- MT Montana: Depends on scope
- NE Nebraska: No statewide license
- NV Nevada: Depends on scope
- NH New Hampshire: No statewide license
- NJ New Jersey: Depends on scope
- NM New Mexico: No statewide license
- NY New York: No statewide license
- NC North Carolina: No statewide license
- ND North Dakota: No statewide license
- OH Ohio: No statewide license
- OK Oklahoma: No statewide license
- OR Oregon: Depends on scope
- PA Pennsylvania: No statewide license
- RI Rhode Island: Depends on scope
- SC South Carolina: Depends on scope
- SD South Dakota: No statewide license
- TN Tennessee: Depends on scope
- TX Texas: No statewide license
- UT Utah: Depends on scope
- VT Vermont: Depends on scope
- VA Virginia: No statewide license
- WA Washington: Depends on scope
- WV West Virginia: No statewide license
- WI Wisconsin: No statewide license
- WY Wyoming: No statewide license
Comparison table — all 51 jurisdictions
Scroll horizontally on smaller screens. Use the sort control to compare low-fee states, high-bond states, or the jurisdictions with the heaviest published experience requirements. Click any state to open the verified license page.
28 of these published jurisdictions have no single statewide trade license; local and scope-specific rules may apply.
| State | License | Exam | Experience | Bond | Initial fee | Renewal | NASCLA | Time | Median pay |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Alabama Depends on scope | Handyman / Minor-Work Exemption (Home Builders Licensure Board $10,000 residential threshold) | Required | — | — | — | 1 yr | — | No published timeline | $43,630 |
| Alaska Depends on scope | Handyman Contractor Registration (Construction Contractor — Handyman, projects $10,000 or less; AS 08.18.071(b)(4) / 12 AAC 21.700) | No statewide exam | — | $5,000 | $250 | 2 yr | — | No published timeline | $60,270 |
| Arizona No statewide license | Arizona Casual or Minor Work Exemption (A.R.S. §32-1121(A)(14)) | No statewide exam | — | — | — | — | — | Set locally | $47,620 |
| Arkansas Depends on scope | Minor Work Exemption ($2,000 single-family rule, Ark. Code Ann. § 17-25-513) — above $2,000, a Home Improvement Specialty License or Residential Remodeler License is required | Depends on pathway | — | — | — | 1 yr | — | No published timeline | $43,400 |
| California No statewide license | California minor-work exemption — no separate handyman license | No statewide exam | — | — | — | — | — | Set locally | $57,000 |
| Colorado No statewide license | No State License — Local Municipal/County Contractor Licensing Controls (Electrical & Plumbing Licensed by the State) | Confirm with authority | — | — | — | — | — | Set locally | $51,280 |
| Connecticut Depends on scope | Home Improvement Contractor (HIC) Registration | No statewide exam | — | — | $220 | 1 yr | — | No published timeline | $57,620 |
| Delaware Depends on scope | Delaware Business License (Contractor) — Division of Revenue; no minor-work dollar exemption | No statewide exam | — | — | $75 | 1 yr | — | No published timeline | $50,150 |
| District of Columbia State license | Home Improvement Contractor (HIC) — Basic Business License endorsement | No statewide exam | — | $25,000 | $99 | 2 yr | — | No published timeline | $60,310 |
| Florida No statewide license | Florida Handyman — No State License; Chapter 489 Scope Rules | No statewide exam | — | — | — | — | — | Set locally | $46,060 |
| Georgia No statewide license | No Georgia handyman license; residential threshold and repair exemption apply | No statewide exam | — | — | — | — | — | Set locally | $47,680 |
| Hawaii No statewide license | Minor Work Exemption (HRS 444-2(4) $1,500 rule) | No statewide exam | — | — | — | — | — | Set locally | $57,960 |
| Idaho No statewide license | Minor Work / Casual Exemption (Idaho Contractor Registration Act — under-$2,000 threshold, Idaho Code § 54-5205(2)(f)) | No statewide exam | — | — | — | 2 yr | — | Set locally | $48,190 |
| Illinois No statewide license | No state handyman/general-contractor license (municipal regulation) — Home Repair and Remodeling Act consumer-protection rules apply (815 ILCS 513) | No statewide exam | — | — | — | — | — | Set locally | $56,720 |
| Indiana No statewide license | No statewide handyman/contractor license — municipal regulation; statewide Home Improvement Contracts Act (IC 24-5-11) written-contract rule applies | No statewide exam | — | — | — | — | — | Set locally | $49,890 |
| Iowa State registration | Iowa Construction Contractor Registration (Iowa Code Chapter 91C) | No statewide exam | — | $25,000 | $50 | 1 yr | — | Up to 30 days after DIAL receives a complete application (481 IAC 465.7) | $52,160 |
| Kansas No statewide license | No state contractor/handyman license — municipal (city/county) licensing only | No statewide exam | — | — | — | — | — | Set locally | $47,210 |
| Kentucky No statewide license | No statewide contractor/handyman license (general home-repair regulated only locally) | No statewide exam | — | — | — | — | — | Set locally | $46,810 |
| Louisiana Depends on scope | Minor-Work Exemption (under $7,500) / LSLBC Home Improvement Registration ($7,500 to under $50,000) | Depends on pathway | — | — | $50 | 1 yr | — | No published timeline | $43,960 |
| Maine No statewide license | No state handyman or general-contractor license (Home Construction Contracts Act, 10 MRSA ch. 219-A, governs contract form only) | No statewide exam | — | — | — | — | — | Set locally | $49,430 |
| Maryland Depends on scope | Maryland Home Improvement Contractor License (MHIC) — no minor-work dollar exemption | Required | 2 yr | — | $403.75 | 2 yr | — | 2 years experience + processing | $51,490 |
| Massachusetts Depends on scope | Home Improvement Contractor (HIC) Registration (with a MGL c.142A §14 minor-work exemption) | No statewide exam | — | — | — | 2 yr | — | No published timeline | $58,320 |
| Michigan Depends on scope | Minor Work Exemption — Residential Builder / Maintenance & Alteration Contractor "less than $600" rule (MCL 339.2403) | Required | — | — | — | 3 yr | — | No published timeline | $47,580 |
| Minnesota Depends on scope | Construction Contractor Registration (Minn. Stat. § 326B.701), combined with the Residential Building Contractor license exemptions — single-special-skill exemption and $15,000 gross-annual-receipts Certificate of Exemption (Minn. Stat. § 326B.805, subd. 6) | No statewide exam | — | — | — | 1 yr | — | No published timeline | $59,200 |
| Mississippi Depends on scope | Minor-Work Exemption (MSBOC Residential Remodeler $10,000 threshold) | No statewide exam | — | — | — | — | — | No published timeline | $44,350 |
| Missouri No statewide license | No state license — general contracting and home repair regulated locally (municipal/county) | No statewide exam | — | — | — | — | — | Set locally | $48,370 |
| Montana Depends on scope | Construction Contractor License — Minor Work Exemption ($2,500, MCA 37-45-104) | Confirm with authority | — | — | $70 | 1 yr | — | No published timeline | $46,870 |
| Nebraska No statewide license | Nebraska Contractor Registration (Contractor Registration Act) — $5,000 annual-earnings exemption | No statewide exam | — | — | — | 1 yr | — | Set locally | $50,700 |
| Nevada Depends on scope | Handyman / Minor Work Exemption (NSCB $1,000 repair-and-maintenance rule, NRS 624.031(6)) | No statewide exam | — | — | — | — | — | No published timeline | $52,360 |
| New Hampshire No statewide license | No state contractor or handyman license (trade-specific licenses only) | No statewide exam | — | — | — | — | — | Set locally | $52,830 |
| New Jersey Depends on scope | Home Improvement Contractor (HIC/HICB) Registration | No statewide exam | — | $10,000 | $110 | 1 yr | — | No published timeline | $54,810 |
| New Mexico No statewide license | Casual/Minor-Work (Handyman) Exemption under CILA — $7,200/yr, NMSA 1978 § 60-13-3(D)(14) | No statewide exam | — | — | — | 1 yr | — | Set locally | $45,760 |
| New York No statewide license | Handyman / Home Improvement — No Statewide License (Local HIC Licensing) | No statewide exam | — | — | — | — | — | Set locally | $57,790 |
| North Carolina No statewide license | Minor Work Exemption (NCLBGC $40,000 general-contractor threshold) | No statewide exam | — | — | — | — | — | Set locally | $47,910 |
| North Dakota No statewide license | Minor-Work Exemption (North Dakota $4,000 contractor-license threshold, NDCC 43-07-02) | No statewide exam | — | — | — | — | — | Set locally | $49,840 |
| Ohio No statewide license | No statewide handyman or general-contractor license (Ohio licenses only five commercial trades via OCILB; general home-repair/handyman work is unregulated at the state level and handled locally) | No statewide exam | — | — | — | — | — | Set locally | $53,420 |
| Oklahoma No statewide license | No state handyman / general-contractor license (Construction Industries Board regulates only plumbing, electrical, mechanical, and roofing) | No statewide exam | — | — | — | — | — | Set locally | $42,750 |
| Oregon Depends on scope | Oregon CCB Contractor License — Minor/Casual-Work Exemption (ORS 701.010(4)) | Required | — | $25,000 | — | 2 yr | — | 6–8 weeks for CCB to process a license application, per the CCB | $54,350 |
| Pennsylvania No statewide license | Home Improvement Contractor (HIC) Registration | No statewide exam | — | — | — | 2 yr | — | Set locally | $49,290 |
| Rhode Island Depends on scope | Minor / Casual / Inconsequential Work Exemption (RI Contractor Registration $500 rule, R.I. Gen. Laws § 5-65-2) | No statewide exam | — | — | — | — | — | No published timeline | $50,900 |
| South Carolina Depends on scope | Minor Work Exemption (Residential Specialty Contractor $500 registration threshold, S.C. Code § 40-59-20(7)) | No statewide exam | — | — | — | — | — | No published timeline | $47,880 |
| South Dakota No statewide license | No state contractor or handyman license (Contractor's Excise Tax License is the only statewide requirement, SDCL ch. 10-46A) | No statewide exam | — | — | — | — | — | Set locally | $48,100 |
| Tennessee Depends on scope | Minor Work Exemption ($25,000 statewide contractor threshold; Home Improvement Contractor license required in 9 adopting counties for $3,000-$24,999 residential work) | No statewide exam | — | $10,000 | — | 2 yr | — | No published timeline | $47,240 |
| Texas No statewide license | No Texas state handyman or general-contractor license | No statewide exam | — | — | — | — | — | Set locally | $46,670 |
| Utah Depends on scope | Handyman / Minor-Work Exemption (Utah Construction Trades Licensing Act), with a mandatory DOPL Affirmation of Exemption for work valued over $3,000 and under $7,000 | No statewide exam | — | — | — | 2 yr | — | No published timeline | $50,450 |
| Vermont Depends on scope | Residential Contractor Registration ($10,000 minor-work exemption) | No statewide exam | — | — | $75 | 2 yr | — | No published timeline | $55,510 |
| Virginia No statewide license | Minor-Work Exemption (Virginia DPOR $1,000 contractor-license threshold, Code of Virginia § 54.1-1100 / § 54.1-1103) | Confirm with authority | — | — | — | — | — | Set locally | $49,470 |
| Washington Depends on scope | Minor Work Exemption (RCW 18.27.090(9) $500 rule) / Washington L&I Contractor Registration | No statewide exam | — | $30,000 | — | 2 yr | — | No published timeline | $59,160 |
| West Virginia No statewide license | Minor Work Exemption under the West Virginia Contractor Licensing Act (below $5,000 residential / $25,000 commercial threshold, W. Va. Code §30-42-3) | No statewide exam | — | — | — | — | — | Set locally | $38,890 |
| Wisconsin No statewide license | No state handyman license — permit-linked Dwelling Contractor / Dwelling Contractor Qualifier credential (Wis. Stat. § 101.654) | No statewide exam | — | — | — | — | — | Set locally | $55,810 |
| Wyoming No statewide license | No State Handyman/Contractor License (Wyoming has no statewide contractor licensing; local city/county registration only) | Confirm with authority | — | — | — | — | — | Set locally | $47,900 |
National picture for handymen
Of the 51 jurisdictions currently published in this dataset, 6 record required or conditional examination pathways, 7 record a positive license-bond amount, and 0 record NASCLA acceptance. Among entries with a positive numeric experience threshold, the average recorded value is 2 years.
The comparison above is generated at build time directly from the state license entries on this site. Every value is traceable to the regulator's published rule. If you spot a discrepancy, the state page is the source of truth and will be re-verified against the official source set.
Handyman pay by state
The national median wage for general maintenance and repair workers is $49,590. Across the 51 jurisdictions with published BLS estimates, the median runs from $38,890 in West Virginia to $60,310 in District of Columbia. Pay differences mostly follow each state's overall wage level; our licensing and wages analysis found no consistent premium in states that require a trade exam.
Highest median pay
- District of Columbia$60,310 · State license
- Alaska$60,270 · Depends on scope
- Minnesota$59,200 · Depends on scope
- Washington$59,160 · Depends on scope
- Massachusetts$58,320 · Depends on scope
Lowest median pay
- West Virginia$38,890 · No statewide license
- Oklahoma$42,750 · No statewide license
- Arkansas$43,400 · Depends on scope
- Alabama$43,630 · Depends on scope
- Louisiana$43,960 · Depends on scope
Source: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025, occupation 49-9071 (Maintenance and Repair Workers, General). Wage and salary employees only. BLS counts general maintenance and repair workers, the closest occupation to handyman work; most are employed by property owners rather than self-employed.
Choosing where to license first
- Lowest barrier to entry: compare the recorded fee and examination pathway, then read the guide for local obligations and missing costs. A local-only label does not mean the work is unregulated.
- Strongest reciprocity downstream: states marked NASCLA Accepted, because the same exam can unlock multiple jurisdictions later.
- Lowest upfront cost: focus on combinations with the smallest initial fee and no bond requirement.
- Fastest path to wallet card: compare the Time column, but remember that municipal programs can still involve multiple city registrations.
Related trades
Scope of work overlaps at the edges of every classification. Contractors researching licensing for handymen often also need the comparison hub for these adjacent trades:
Local requirements and practical guides
- NYC Home Improvement Contractor License: Documents, Exam, and Costs
Prepare the NYC DCWP home-improvement application: address evidence, workers’ compensation, EPA documents, trust fund or bond, fingerprints, and exam.
Related reading
Original cross-state analyses from our dataset that add context to the handyman table above — who runs the exams, where the burden is heaviest, and what a criminal record means for eligibility.
The Contractor Licensing Atlas
What mapping 918 licenses revealed about exam providers, bonds, and where a trade needs no state license at all.
Contractor license difficulty index
Where each state ranks on exam, experience, and bond burden — hardest to easiest.
License costs ranked by state
Cheapest to most expensive states once fees, bond, and first-year insurance are counted.
Licensing with a criminal record
A 50-state look at background checks and which convictions actually block a license.
Data is sourced from the issuing boards' published rules. Latest completed source-check date represented in the dataset: 2026-10-26.
